Posts Tagged ‘boyonce’

BEYONCE

August 27, 2008

Name:
Beyonce Knowles
Birth Name:
Beyonce Giselle Knowles
Height:
5′ 6″
Sex:
F
Nationality:
American
Birth Date:
September 4, 1981
Birth Place:
Houston, Texas, USA
Profession:
actress, musician
Education:
High School for the Visual and Performing Arts in Houston, Texas
Husband:
Jay-Z (musician, producer; born on December 4, 1969; married on April 4, 2008)
Father:
Matthew Knowles (Destiny’s Child’s manager)
Mother:
Tina Knowles (designs outfits for all Destiny’s Child members)
Sister:
Solange Knowles (musician; born on June 24, 1986)
Claim to fame:
member of Destiny’s Child

Beyoncé Giselle Knowles (born September 4, 1981), commonly known as Beyoncé (pronounced /bi?’?n.se?/), is an American R&B singer-songwriter, record producer, and actress. Born and raised in Houston, Texas, she enrolled in various performing arts schools, and was first exposed to singing and dancing competitions as a child. Knowles rose to fame in the late 1990s as the lead singer of R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, the best-selling girl group of all time.
In June 2003, after a series of commercial successes with the group, Beyoncé released her debut solo album, Dangerously in Love. The album became one of the most successful albums of that year, spawning the number-one singles “Crazy in Love” and “Baby Boy”, and earned Knowles five Grammy Awards in a single night in 2004. The formal disbandment of Destiny’s Child in 2005 facilitated her continued success as a solo artist. She released her second album, B’Day in 2006, which spawned the UK number-one singles “Déjà Vu” and “Beautiful Liar”, as well as the worldwide hit, “Irreplaceable”. Knowles has sold over 20 million albums worlwide.
The success of her solo albums has established her as one of the most marketable artists in the industry. However, she has also added acting and endorsement deals to her repertoire. In 2006, she starred alongside Steve Martin and Kevin Kline in the comedy The Pink Panther, and that same year, scored the main role in the film adaptation of the 1981 Broadway musical Dreamgirls, which earned her a Golden Globe nomination. Knowles launched her family’s fashion line House of Deréon in 2004, and among her many lucrative commercial deals are Pepsi, Tommy Hilfiger, and L’Oréal. Knowles has been with long-time boyfriend Jay-Z since 2002, though they have been discreet about their relationship. After much speculation, they married on April 4, 2008.

Personal life Knowles and husband Jay-Z Since 2002, Knowles has been in a relationship with rapper Jay-Z, with whom she has collaborated several times. Rumors began to circulate about their relationship after Knowles was featured on “’03 Bonnie and Clyde”. In spite of persistent rumors about their relationship, they remained discreet about it. In 2005, rumors began to spread about the marriage of the couple. Knowles closed the speculation stating that she and Jay-Z were not even engaged. When asked again about the subject in September 2007, Jay-Z replied, “One day soon—let’s leave it at that.” Laura Schreffler, senior writer for OK! magazine, said, “They are intensely private people”.
On April 4, 2008, Knowles and Jay-Z were married in New York City. Although official confirmation has yet to come from either individual’s camp, it became a matter of public record on April 22, 2008.
Labels: beyonce

Advertisements